Skip to content

Top 10 Fastest Growing Companies in USA

Top 10 Fastest Growing Companies in USA
Top 10 Fastest Growing Companies in USA

SUMMARY

Fast growth in business can come from very different places. Some companies are selling more AI chips and computer servers. Others are benefiting from travel demand, digital payments, online shopping or demand for industrial equipment.

Fortune’s 2025 list of the 100 Fastest-Growing Companies includes businesses from all these sectors. NVIDIA takes the first position, followed by Royal Caribbean Group and Super Micro Computer. Digital finance company Nu Holdings, language-learning platform Duolingo and e-commerce business MercadoLibre also make the top ten.

The list uses three measures to rank companies: revenue growth, earnings-per-share growth and stock returns over three years. It covers the period through June 2025. Companies must meet Fortune’s financial and stock-market eligibility requirements, so this is not a list of every fast-growing private business in the United States. Some companies on it are headquartered outside the country but trade on major U.S. stock exchanges.

This article looks at the ten companies in Fortune’s 2025 ranking, what each one does and the growth figures behind its position.

Quick Look at the Top 10 Fastest Growing Companies in USA

RankCompanyIndustryThree-Year Revenue Growth Rate
1NVIDIASemiconductors and AI computing80.8%
2Royal Caribbean GroupCruises and travel87.4%
3Super Micro ComputerServers and computer hardware69.2%
4Nu HoldingsDigital financial services52.5%
5DuolingoEducation technology43.5%
6Powell IndustriesElectrical equipment33.6%
7MercadoLibreE-commerce and fintech41.7%
8Vital FarmsFood and agriculture31.6%
9Uber TechnologiesRide-hailing and delivery28.3%
10Willis Lease FinanceAviation equipment leasing29.5%

Source: Fortune’s 2025 100 Fastest-Growing Companies ranking. Revenue growth rates are annualized figures for the three-year period used in the ranking.

1. NVIDIA

IndustrySemiconductors and computing
Rank1
Revenue for the latest four quarters in Fortune’s data$148.5 billion
Net Income$76.8 billion
Three-Year Revenue Growth Rate80.8%
Three-Year EPS Growth Rate144.8%

NVIDIA tops Fortune’s 2025 list as demand for AI computing continues to drive its business. The company makes graphics processing units (GPUs), data-centre systems and related software used to train and run artificial intelligence models.

Its chips are used by cloud providers, technology companies and businesses building AI infrastructure. NVIDIA also sells networking products and computing platforms that help connect large numbers of processors in data centres.

Fortune’s figures show just how quickly the company grew over the three-year period. Revenue reached about $148.5 billion across the four quarters used in the ranking, while net income came to about $76.8 billion. Its annualized revenue growth rate was 80.8%, and earnings per share grew at an annualized rate of 144.8%.

NVIDIA’s first-place position reflects more than rising sales. Its earnings growth and stock performance also contributed to the overall ranking.

Main Business Areas

  • GPUs and AI computing chips
  • Data-centre infrastructure
  • High-performance computing
  • Networking products
  • Software for AI and accelerated computing

2. Royal Caribbean Group

IndustryCruises and travel
Rank2
Revenue for the latest four quarters in Fortune’s data$16.8 billion
Net Income$3.25 billion
Three-Year Revenue Growth Rate87.4%
Three-Year EPS Growth Rate112.7%

Royal Caribbean Group operates cruise brands that take passengers to destinations around the world. Its business depends on ticket sales, onboard spending, travel demand and the cost of running its ships.

The company benefited from the recovery in cruise travel after the pandemic disrupted the industry. As more people returned to holidays at sea, cruise operators had opportunities to fill ships, increase bookings and generate more revenue from passengers.

Fortune recorded an annualized revenue growth rate of 87.4% for Royal Caribbean Group over the three-year measurement period. That was the highest revenue growth rate among the ten companies listed here. Its earnings-per-share growth rate reached 112.7%.

See also  Semiconductor sector of India attracted $1.4 billion in all-time equity funding across 281 funded companies

The figures help explain why a travel company ranked ahead of several technology businesses. The ranking measures growth across multiple financial indicators, not the popularity of a particular industry.

Main Business Areas

  • Cruise holidays
  • Passenger bookings
  • Onboard dining and entertainment
  • Shore excursions and destination experiences
  • Travel packages and related services

3. Super Micro Computer

IndustryComputer hardware and servers
Rank3
Revenue for the latest four quarters in Fortune’s data$21.6 billion
Net Income$1.15 billion
Three-Year Revenue Growth Rate69.2%
Three-Year EPS Growth Rate87.5%

Super Micro Computer, often called Supermicro, makes servers, storage systems and other hardware used in data centres. Its products support cloud computing, enterprise IT and workloads that require large amounts of processing power.

The growth of artificial intelligence has created demand for servers capable of handling intensive computing tasks. Supermicro supplies systems that use advanced processors and GPUs, allowing customers to build or expand their computing infrastructure.

Fortune’s data put the company’s revenue at approximately $21.6 billion for the four quarters used in the ranking. Its annualized revenue growth rate was 69.2%, with earnings per share growing at 87.5% over the three-year period.

Supermicro’s position shows how the expansion of AI affects more than chip designers. Companies that build the systems around those chips can also benefit as customers invest in data-centre capacity.

Main Business Areas

  • AI servers
  • Data-centre systems
  • Storage solutions
  • High-performance computing
  • Enterprise computing hardware

4. Nu Holdings

IndustryDigital financial services
Rank4
Revenue for the latest four quarters in Fortune’s data$12.0 billion
Net Income$2.15 billion
Three-Year Revenue Growth Rate52.5%
Three-Year EPS Growth Rate344.3%

Nu Holdings is the company behind Nubank, which offers banking services through its app. Customers can use the platform for payments, credit cards, accounts and other financial products.

The business has grown across Latin America, bringing more banking services online. Instead of visiting a bank branch, customers can handle many routine transactions on their phones.

In Fortune’s ranking, Nu Holdings recorded annualized revenue growth of 52.5% over three years. Its earnings per share grew at an annualized rate of 344.3% over the same period. The two figures show how its sales and earnings changed during the period measured.

Nu Holdings is based outside the United States but appears on the list because Fortune includes eligible foreign companies traded on major U.S. stock exchanges.

Main Business Areas

  • Digital banking
  • Credit cards and loans
  • Payment services
  • Savings and bank accounts
  • Mobile financial services

5. Duolingo

IndustryEducation technology
Rank5
Revenue for the latest four quarters in Fortune’s data$811 million
Net Income$97 million
Three-Year Revenue Growth Rate43.5%
Three-Year EPS Growth Rate259.1%

Duolingo is best known for its language-learning app, where users practise through short lessons and exercises. The company has also added subjects such as maths and music.

People can use the app for free or pay for a subscription with extra features. Advertising and other services also bring in revenue.

Fortune’s figures show annualized revenue growth of 43.5% over three years. Earnings per share grew at an annualized rate of 259.1% during the same period.

The app gives Duolingo access to learners in different countries without the need to run physical classrooms. Its subscription model also allows users who want more features to pay for them.

Main Business Areas

  • Language-learning app
  • Paid subscriptions
  • Digital education
  • Maths and music courses
  • Advertising and in-app services

6. Powell Industries

IndustryElectrical equipment and industrial systems
Rank6
Revenue for the latest four quarters in Fortune’s data$1.08 billion
Net Income$173 million
Three-Year Revenue Growth Rate33.6%
Three-Year EPS Growth Rate210.2%

Powell Industries makes electrical equipment used to distribute and control power in industrial facilities. Its customers include businesses in the energy sector, utilities and other industries that rely on large electrical systems.

See also  Top 10 Pharmaceutical Companies in the UK

Its products include switchgear and equipment that helps manage the flow of electricity across industrial sites. These systems are used in facilities where a reliable power supply is essential to daily operations.

Powell Industries recorded approximately $1.08 billion in revenue across the four quarters in Fortune’s data. Its annualized revenue growth rate was 33.6%, while earnings per share grew at 210.2%.

The difference between those two rates is worth noting. Revenue growth shows the change in sales, while earnings-per-share growth also reflects how much profit the company generates for each share. Both measures contributed to Powell’s position in the ranking.

Main Business Areas

  • Electrical distribution equipment
  • Switchgear and control systems
  • Industrial power systems
  • Energy-sector equipment
  • Electrical infrastructure for large facilities

7. MercadoLibre

IndustryE-commerce and financial technology
Rank7
Revenue for the latest four quarters in Fortune’s data$22.4 billion
Net Income$2.06 billion
Three-Year Revenue Growth Rate41.7%
Three-Year EPS Growth Rate141.9%

MercadoLibre operates an online marketplace and financial services platform across Latin America. Customers use its marketplace to buy and sell products, while businesses can reach shoppers through its e-commerce services.

Its financial technology business, Mercado Pago, provides payment and related financial services. The company also operates logistics services that help sellers deliver orders to customers.

These businesses work together. More marketplace activity can create demand for payments and delivery services, while the financial platform gives customers and merchants more ways to complete transactions.

Fortune’s figures put MercadoLibre’s revenue at around $22.4 billion, with net income of approximately $2.06 billion. Its three-year annualized revenue growth rate was 41.7%, and its earnings-per-share growth rate was 141.9%.

Like Nu Holdings, MercadoLibre is a Latin American business rather than a U.S.-headquartered company. It qualifies for the ranking under Fortune’s rules for eligible companies trading on major U.S. exchanges.

Main Business Areas

  • Online marketplace
  • Digital payments
  • Merchant financial services
  • E-commerce logistics
  • Online retail infrastructure

8. Vital Farms

IndustryFood production and agriculture
Rank8
Revenue for the latest four quarters in Fortune’s data$621 million
Net Income$51 million
Three-Year Revenue Growth Rate31.6%
Three-Year EPS Growth Rate242.5%

Vital Farms sells eggs and other food products, with a focus on pasture-raised farming and its network of family farms. Its products are sold through grocery retailers and other food channels.

The company works with independent farms that supply its products. It has built its brand around animal-welfare standards and traceability, giving consumers information about how its food is produced.

Vital Farms is smaller by revenue than most of the technology and travel businesses in the top ten. Fortune’s data show revenue of about $621 million and net income of $51 million for the four quarters used in the ranking.

Its annualized revenue growth rate was 31.6%. Earnings per share grew at an annualized rate of 242.5%, which helped lift the company’s overall position.

Main Business Areas

  • Pasture-raised eggs
  • Butter and other food products
  • Grocery retail distribution
  • Partnerships with family farms
  • Branded food production

9. Uber Technologies

IndustryRide-hailing and delivery
Rank9
Revenue for the latest four quarters in Fortune’s data$45.4 billion
Net Income$12.3 billion
Three-Year Revenue Growth Rate28.3%
Three-Year EPS Growth Rate445.8%

Uber connects riders with drivers through its app and also operates delivery services through Uber Eats. Its platform is used in markets around the world, giving the company several sources of revenue beyond passenger rides.

The business includes ride-hailing, food delivery and services for merchants. Uber also offers products for businesses and customers who need different transport or delivery options.

See also  RailTel Corporation secured a ₹38.59 crore work order from the Cotton Corporation of India

Fortune’s figures show revenue of approximately $45.4 billion and net income of $12.3 billion for the four quarters used in its ranking. Uber’s annualized revenue growth rate was 28.3%, while earnings per share grew at 445.8%.

The earnings growth rate is particularly notable. It shows why the list cannot be read as a simple ranking of which companies sell the most or grow revenue the fastest. Profitability and stock performance also affect the final result.

Main Business Areas

  • Ride-hailing
  • Food delivery through Uber Eats
  • Merchant delivery services
  • Business travel and transport
  • Mobility and logistics technology

10. Willis Lease Finance

IndustryAviation equipment leasing
Rank10
Revenue for the latest four quarters in Fortune’s data$608 million
Net Income$105 million
Three-Year Revenue Growth Rate29.5%
Three-Year EPS Growth Rate317%

Willis Lease Finance provides aircraft engines and other aviation equipment to airlines, aircraft operators and maintenance businesses. Leasing gives customers access to engines without requiring them to purchase every asset outright.

The company also buys and sells used engines and provides services connected with engine management. Airlines may lease engines to support their fleets, cover maintenance periods or meet changes in operational demand.

Willis Lease Finance reported about $608 million in revenue and $105 million in net income for the four quarters covered by Fortune’s figures. Its three-year annualized revenue growth rate was 29.5%, and its earnings-per-share growth rate was 317%.

The company operates in a more specialised market than the other businesses on this list. Its place in the top ten shows that strong growth can come from equipment leasing and aviation services, not only consumer apps or large technology companies.

Main Business Areas

  • Aircraft engine leasing
  • Aviation equipment
  • Engine sales and purchases
  • Engine management services
  • Support for airlines and aircraft operators

What Drives Growth Across These Companies?

The ten companies do not share one business model. Their results come from different markets, and the reasons behind their growth vary.

AI and Computing

NVIDIA and Super Micro Computer have benefited from demand for AI computing infrastructure. NVIDIA supplies processors and computing platforms, while Supermicro builds servers and systems that use advanced chips.

Travel and Consumer Services

Royal Caribbean Group has benefited from renewed demand for cruise holidays. Uber operates in everyday transport and delivery, where customers and businesses use its platform to arrange services.

Digital Finance and Online Commerce

Nu Holdings and MercadoLibre have expanded through digital platforms. Nu offers financial services through its app, while MercadoLibre combines online shopping with payments and logistics.

Education, Food and Industrial Equipment

Duolingo serves people learning through digital lessons. Vital Farms sells food products through retail channels, while Powell Industries supplies electrical equipment for industrial and energy operations. Willis Lease Finance serves airlines and other aviation customers.

These examples show why the phrase fastest-growing companies in USA covers such a wide range of businesses. A company can grow by selling more products, expanding into new markets, improving profits or benefiting from increased demand in its industry.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which company ranks first among the fastest-growing companies in the USA?

NVIDIA ranked first in Fortune’s 2025 100 Fastest-Growing Companies list. Fortune assessed revenue growth, earnings-per-share growth and stock returns over the three-year period used for that edition.

Which company had the highest revenue growth rate among these ten?

Royal Caribbean Group had the highest three-year annualized revenue growth rate among the ten companies, at 87.4%, followed by NVIDIA at 80.8%.

Why is NVIDIA considered a fast-growing company?

NVIDIA supplies GPUs, data-centre systems and related computing technology used in AI and high-performance computing. Fortune’s 2025 data recorded an annualized three-year revenue growth rate of 80.8%.

Are all ten companies headquartered in the United States?

No. Fortune’s ranking allows eligible foreign companies that trade on major U.S. stock exchanges. Nu Holdings and MercadoLibre are among the foreign companies included in this list.

Does Fortune rank companies only by revenue growth?

No. Fortune uses three measures: revenue growth, earnings-per-share growth and annualized total stock return. Each measure carries equal weight in the overall ranking.

Is the 2025 ranking a guarantee that these companies will keep growing?

No. The ranking describes performance over a past measurement period. Future results depend on market demand, competition, operating costs, profitability and other business conditions.

Note: We at scoopearth take our ethics very seriously. More information about it can be found here.